Harvey AI vs OpenAI Codex
Detailed comparison to help you choose the right AI tool. Compare features, pricing, pros & cons, and user ratings.
Harvey AI
Professional-Class AI Platform Built for Legal Teams
OpenAI Codex
OpenAI's Autonomous Coding Agent That Ships Real Engineering Work
Quick Verdict
Side-by-Side Comparison
Harvey AI
Pros
- Domain-Specific Custom Legal Models
- Enterprise-Grade Security Certifications
- Strong AmLaw 100 Adoption
- Citation-Grounded Research Output
Cons
- No Self-Serve Pricing Tier
- Lengthy Enterprise Onboarding Process
- Inaccessible for Small Firms
OpenAI Codex
Pros
- Deep GitHub Native Integration
- True Parallel Multi-Agent Execution
- Cross-Surface Unified Account
- Rapid Weekly Release Cadence
Cons
- Usage Limits Reset Every 5 Hours
- Computer Use Regionally Restricted
- Cloud Tasks Limited To Plus+
Features Comparison
Harvey AI Features
- Domain-Specific Legal AI for Contract Analysis, Due Diligence, and Compliance
- Custom Workflow Builder With 25,000+ Agentic Multi-Step Legal Automations
- Shared Spaces for Secure Real-Time Collaboration Between Firms and Clients
- Deep Agentic Research Across 200+ Legal Knowledge Sources and 60+ Jurisdictions
- Seamless Microsoft 365 Integration With Word, Outlook, and SharePoint Add-Ins
- Secure Vault for Bulk Document Storage, Organization, and AI-Powered Analysis
- Mobile App With Voice Prompting, Audio Transcription, and Document Scanning
- Enterprise-Grade Security With SAML SSO, Audit Logs, and ISO Compliance
OpenAI Codex Features
- AI-Powered Coding Agent that Builds, Refactors, and Ships Code End-to-End
- Multi-Agent Parallel Workflows with Built-In Worktrees and Cloud Environments
- Skills System to Extend Codex Beyond Code into Any Knowledge Workflow
- Automations for Scheduled Background Tasks Like Issue Triage and CI/CD Monitoring
- Role-Specific Plugins for Data Analytics, Sales, Design, Finance, and More
- Inline Annotations to Precisely Refine Code, Documents, and Sites After Generation
- Sandboxed Secure Execution with Configurable Permissions and Network Controls
- Available Across App, CLI, IDE Extension, and Web via ChatGPT Subscription
Best Use Cases
Harvey AI is best for:
OpenAI Codex is best for:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between Harvey AI and OpenAI Codex?
Harvey AI is professional-class ai platform built for legal teams, while OpenAI Codex is openai's autonomous coding agent that ships real engineering work. Harvey AI has 8 features and a N/A rating, compared to OpenAI Codex's 8 features and 0.0 rating.
Which is better: Harvey AI or OpenAI Codex?
Both Harvey AI and OpenAI Codex are equally rated by users. The best choice depends on your specific needs. Harvey AI offers freemium pricing, while OpenAI Codex offers freemium pricing.
Is Harvey AI free to use?
Harvey AI has freemium pricing (Custom Pricing). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Is OpenAI Codex free to use?
OpenAI Codex has freemium pricing (From $20/mo). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Related Comparisons
Ready to try these tools?
Start using Harvey AI or OpenAI Codex today and boost your productivity with AI.