Wysa vs Open WebUI
Detailed comparison to help you choose the right AI tool. Compare features, pricing, pros & cons, and user ratings.
Wysa
Anonymous AI Mental Health Chatbot With Evidence-Based CBT Support
Open WebUI
Self-Hosted AI Platform That Puts You In Full Control
Quick Verdict
Side-by-Side Comparison
Wysa
Pros
- Clinically Validated With 45+ Publications
- Completely Anonymous By Default
- NHS Recommended Mental Health App
- Multi-Language Support Available
Cons
- Premium Paywall On Most Tools
- Not For Severe Mental Health
- Coaching Sessions Cost Extra
Open WebUI
Pros
- 142K GitHub Stars Credibility
- Fully Offline Air-Gapped Support
- Active Weekly Release Cadence
- Massive Community Extension Library
Cons
- Requires Self-Hosted Infrastructure
- Complex Enterprise Configuration
- No Official Managed Cloud Tier
Features Comparison
Wysa Features
- FDA Breakthrough Device Designated AI Chatbot for Mental Health Support
- 24/7 Anonymous and Stigma-Free Emotional Wellbeing Conversations via AI
- Evidence-Based CBT, Mindfulness, and Solution-Focused Therapy Self-Care Tools
- Over 200 Digital Self-Care Exercises in a Comprehensive Wellbeing Library
- Wysa Navigator Guides Employees to the Right Wellbeing Resources Instantly
- Access to Qualified Human Wellbeing Coaches via In-App Text and Video
- HIPAA-Compliant and GDPR-Compliant Platform with End-to-End Data Encryption
- Backed by 45+ Peer-Reviewed Publications with Leading Research Institutions
Open WebUI Features
- Self-Hosted AI Platform Supporting Ollama, OpenAI, Anthropic, and More
- Built-in RAG with 9 Vector Databases and 5 Content Extraction Engines
- Python Function Calling Tools and Pipelines for Full AI Extensibility
- Enterprise-Grade RBAC, SSO, LDAP, SCIM 2.0, and Audit Log Support
- Hands-Free Voice and Video Calls with Multi-Provider Speech Integration
- Multi-Model Side-by-Side Chat with Web Search Across 15+ Providers
- Image Generation and Editing via DALL-E, Gemini, ComfyUI, and More
- Deploy Anywhere via Docker, Kubernetes, or pip with Horizontal Scaling
Best Use Cases
Wysa is best for:
Open WebUI is best for:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between Wysa and Open WebUI?
Wysa is anonymous ai mental health chatbot with evidence-based cbt support, while Open WebUI is self-hosted ai platform that puts you in full control. Wysa has 8 features and a N/A rating, compared to Open WebUI's 8 features and 0.0 rating.
Which is better: Wysa or Open WebUI?
Both Wysa and Open WebUI are equally rated by users. The best choice depends on your specific needs. Wysa offers freemium pricing, while Open WebUI offers free pricing.
Is Wysa free to use?
Wysa has freemium pricing (From $74.99/year). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Is Open WebUI free to use?
Open WebUI has free pricing (Free). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Related Comparisons
Ready to try these tools?
Start using Wysa or Open WebUI today and boost your productivity with AI.