Microsoft Copilot vs Hiver
Detailed comparison to help you choose the right AI tool. Compare features, pricing, pros & cons, and user ratings.
Microsoft Copilot
AI-Powered Productivity Companion Embedded Across Microsoft 365 Apps
Hiver
AI-Native Customer Service Platform Built For Complex Support Teams
Quick Verdict
Side-by-Side Comparison
Microsoft Copilot
Pros
- Deep Microsoft 365 Integration
- Enterprise-Grade Data Privacy
- Extensive Third-Party Connectors
- Multi-Platform Availability
Cons
- Requires Microsoft 365 Subscription
- Output Accuracy Needs Review
- Limited Free Tier Features
Hiver
Pros
- Works Natively Inside Gmail
- Autonomous AI Ticket Resolution
- Extensive CRM & App Integrations
- Strong Compliance Certifications
Cons
- Gmail Dependency For Core Version
- Advanced Features Locked To Higher Tiers
- Limited Voice Channel Customization
Features Comparison
Microsoft Copilot Features
- AI-Powered Assistant Integrated Across Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Teams
- Copilot Vision Provides Real-Time Screen Analysis and Browsing Insights
- Copilot Cowork Delegates Complex Tasks With Autonomous Multi-Step Execution
- Deep Research Generates Comprehensive Reports From Web and Enterprise Data
- AI Image Generation and Design Creation Using Built-In Copilot Imagine Tool
- Enterprise-Grade Security With Built-In Data Privacy and Governed Access Controls
- Work IQ Intelligence Layer Personalizes Responses Based on Organizational Context
- Voice-Activated "Hey Copilot" Enables Hands-Free Conversations on Windows Devices
Hiver Features
- Gmail-Native Helpdesk to Manage Customer Support Without Switching Apps
- AI Agents and Copilot for Automated Ticket Handling and Faster Responses
- Omnichannel Inbox Supporting Email, Chat, Slack, Voice, and Social
- AI-Powered Quality Assurance to Monitor and Score Support Conversations
- Workflow Automation to Route, Assign, and Escalate Tickets Intelligently
- Built-In CSAT and SLA Management for Tracking Support Performance
- AI Knowledge Hub for Self-Service Help Center and Customer Portal
- Real-Time Analytics and Reporting for Team Productivity and CX Insights
Best Use Cases
Microsoft Copilot is best for:
Hiver is best for:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between Microsoft Copilot and Hiver?
Microsoft Copilot is ai-powered productivity companion embedded across microsoft 365 apps, while Hiver is ai-native customer service platform built for complex support teams. Microsoft Copilot has 8 features and a N/A rating, compared to Hiver's 8 features and 0.0 rating.
Which is better: Microsoft Copilot or Hiver?
Both Microsoft Copilot and Hiver are equally rated by users. The best choice depends on your specific needs. Microsoft Copilot offers freemium pricing, while Hiver offers freemium pricing.
Is Microsoft Copilot free to use?
Microsoft Copilot has freemium pricing (From $9.99/mo). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Is Hiver free to use?
Hiver has freemium pricing (Free plan available; Growth from $25/user/mo (billed annually)). It requires a paid subscription to access.
Related Comparisons
Ready to try these tools?
Start using Microsoft Copilot or Hiver today and boost your productivity with AI.